Past events

Saturday 5th February 2022, 2pm (relaxed performance), 4.30pm and 8pm #APOjoy
  • Lewis – JOY (APO commission – first performance), preceded by three solo miniatures from JOY: Fanfares, Surfaces and Lights (soloists: Stephen Kerry, Tom Brett, Peter Lupton, Ruth Newton-Griffiths, Caroline Brett, Aoife Dudley, Melanie Hopkin, Chico Chakravorty and Michael Eisinger)
  • Mayer – Faust Overture
  • Dvořák – Symphony No.8
The Great Hall, University of Reading (London Road Campus) Saturday 25th September 2021 APO – The Professionals (an orchestra of freelance professional musicians generously funded by APO supporters through a crowdfunding campaign)
  • Max Charles Davies – Moving Hues (revised version – first performance)
  • Gabriel Fauré – Suite: Pelléas et Mélisande
  • Ludwig van Beethoven – Overture: Leonore No.3
  • Jessie Montgomery – Starburst
  • Frederick Delius – The Walk to the Paradise Garden
  • Antonín Dvořák – Slavonic Dances (selection), Op.46
  • (Encore) Rossini – William Tell Overture (gallop)
The Hexagon, Reading Saturday 31st July 2021 APO strings with Berkshire Maestros Camerata
  • Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall (and online) Sunday 20th June 2021 Reading Together Civic Memorial Service
  • Price – Adoration (arr. for strings by Tyler Meredith)
  • Grieg – ‘The Last Spring’ from Two Elegiac Melodies
  • Elgar – Larghetto from Serenade for Strings
Forbury Gardens, Reading May 2021 APO ‘Joy’ sessions March 2021 APO Record Challenge Weekend APO Desert Island Passions January 2021 Dress Up to Stay In – in association with Musicians for Musicians December 2020 Online project #5 – APO’s Christmas Cracker November 2020 Online project #2 (professional sectionals and workshop 2) – Respighi – The Pines of Rome October 2020 Online project #3 – Mozart Symphony No.40 Setpember 2020 Online project #2 (initial workshop) – Respighi – The Pines of Rome Online project #3 – Mayer – Faust Overture August 2020 Online project #1 – Finale of Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony Saturday 1st February 2020 – 1pm, 4.30pm (relaxed performances), 8pm #APOplanets Programme:
  • Strauss – ‘Sunrise’ from Also sprach Zarathustra
  • Holst – The Planets
With original poetry between movements. Supported with a grant of National Lottery Funding from Arts Council England The Great Hall, University of Reading (London Road Campus) Saturday 19th October 2019 – 7.30pm Shadow of Stalin Programme:
  • Lewis – River Image (APO commission – revised version)
  • Grieg – Piano Concerto (soloist – Semra Kurutaç)
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No.10
The Great Hall, University of Reading (London Road Campus) 2018/2019 season Thursday 26th September 2019 APO string ensemble as part of the Art After Dark event at the Reading Thames Festival
  • Elgar – Serenade for Strings
  • Grieg – Holberg Suite
  • Holst – St. Paul’s Suite
  • Warlock – Capriol Suite
The Transfer Deck, Reading Station Saturday 7th September 2019 String soloists of APO play the Down at the Abbey Festival Works by Hildegard von Bingen, Gesualdo, Britten, Reger and Sollima Saturday 20th July 2019 Scandinavia at the Station as part of the Reading Fringe Festival
  • Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite No.1
  • Dalberg – Capriccio
  • Sibelius – Finlandia
  • Lumbye – Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
The Transfer Deck, Reading Station Monday 24th June 2019 APO string ensemble performance at the Reading Cultural Awards ceremony Saturday 18th May 2019 – 7.30pm
  • Brahms – Violin Concerto (soloist – Elizaveta Tyun)
  • Knight – Interwoven
  • Sibelius – Symphony No.5
St. Joseph’s College, Reading Saturday 27th April 2019 Debut at the Are You Listening? Festival in aid of Reading Mencap
  • Grieg – Holberg Suite
  • Warlock – Capriol Suite (selections)
  • Holst – St. Paul’s Suite
Mel Le Breuilly – leader, Andrew Taylor – conductor St. Lawrence Church, Reading Saturday 2nd February 2019 – 7.30pm Music of Desire Programme:
  • Debussy – Prélude à l’aprèsmidi d’un faune
  • Saint-Saëns – Danse Bacchanale from Samson et Delilah
  • Ravel – Shéhérazade for soprano and orchestra (soloist – Karen Speight)
  • Shipsey – Samara (APO commission – world premiere)
  • Elgar – Salut D’Amour
  • Wagner – Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
The Great Hall, University of Reading (London Road Campus) Saturday 20th October 2018 – 7.30pm #WhatMahlerTellsMe Mahler – Symphony No. 3 Harriet Kirk – mezzo-soprano Universal Voices APO Singers The Great Hall, University of Reading 2017/2018 season Saturday 28th July 2018 Latin Flavours as part of the Reading Fringe Festival Programme included: Saint-Saëns Havanaise (violin soloist – Nicky Enderby) and Marquez Danzon No.3 (soloists – Nicola Loten, flute; Arturo Castro Nogueras – guitar) Saturday 19th May 2018 – 7.30pm ‘Back to Beethoven’
  • Beethoven – Coriolan Overture
  • Beethoven – Fourth Piano Concerto (soloist – Edward Reeve)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.8
With a special performance of the Adagio in G minor by Giazotto (previously attributed to Albinoni), to mark the last concert of our leader for the last 15 years, Neil MacLean. St. Joseph’s College, Upper Redlands Road, Reading Sunday 16th April 2018 Generously funded by the City of Düsseldorf to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the official twinning of Reading and Düsseldorf Works by Wranitzky, Holst, Mozart, and the world premiere of Derri Lewis’s ‘Projection’ for wind octet and guitar, with Arturo Castro Nogueras. At Schloss Eller, Düsseldorf Saturday 3rd February 2018 – 7.30pm Programme:
  • Marquez – Danzon No.2
  • Roger May – Dancing in the Elements (world premiere)
  • Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances
The Great Hall, University of Reading (London Road Campus) Saturday 14th October 2017 – 7.30pm Programme:
  • Vaughan Williams – Toward the Unknown Region
  • Strauss – Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration)
  • Lauridsen – Lux Aeterna
  • Bernstein – Chichester Psalms
With Tamesis Chamber Choir The Great Hall, University of Reading (London Road Campus) 2016/2017 season Saturday 22nd July 2017 Route to the River – Scandinavia at the Station Part of the Reading Fringe Festival and supported by Reading BID as part of the Arena series of outdoor events. With practical support from Network Rail and Great Western Railway. Winner of the Performance of the Year category at the 2018 Reading Cultural Awards Programme:
  • Knight – Interwoven (APO commission – first performance)
  • Lewis – River Image (APO commission – first performance)
  • Schumann – Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’
  • Schumann – Symphony No.4
The Transfer Deck, Reading Station Saturday 25th March 2017 – 7.30pm
  • Sibelius – Finlandia
  • Elgar – Cello Concerto (1st and 2nd movements)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov (arr. Lindberg) – Trombone Concerto
  • Schumann – Symphony No.4 (revised version from 1851)
Charlie Rothwell – cello, Alex Turvey – trombone, Andrew Taylor – conductor Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School Saturday 21st January 2017 – 7.30pm
  • Max Charles Davies – Tiny Symphony
  • Nielsen – Concerto for flute and orchestra
  • Max Charles Davies – The Way Of Things (APO commission – world premiere)
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.1, ‘Winter Daydreams’
Nicola Loten – flute, Andrew Taylor – conductor The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading Saturday 15th October 2016 – 7.30pm
  • Mahler – Symphony No.2 ‘Resurrection’
Fiona Harrison-Wolfe – soprano, Harriet Kirk – mezzo-soprano, Andrew Taylor – conductor With Tamesis Chamber Choir (Director – Louise Rapple Moore) and the APO Singers The Great Hall, University of Reading 2015/2016 season Saturday 23rd July 2016, 8pm ‘Mozart Unwrapped’ at the Reading Fringe Festival Mozart – Serenade in B flat major, K.361, ‘Gran Partita’ with extended introduction from conductor Andrew Taylor, complete with live musical examples. St. Laurence Church, Reading Sunday 3rd July 2016 – 4pm
  • Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto in E minor
  • Bruch – Violin Concerto No.1 (1st and 2nd movements)
  • David – Trombone Concertino
  • Haydn – Trumpet Concerto
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3
Bassoon – Emily Reeve, Violin – David Fifield, Trombone – Marcus Corbin, Trumpet – Angus Cox, Piano – Edward Reeve Conductors – Andrew Taylor, Elizabeth Burrowes, Dominic Oldfield Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Saturday 21st May 2016 – 7.30pm
  • Miyachi – Variation on Purcell/Warlock Fantasia No.2 for strings (APO commission – first performance of 2016 revision)
  • Elgar – Enigma Variations
  • Arnold – Symphony No.5
Conductor – Andrew Taylor Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall Saturday 23rd January 2016 – 7.30pm
  • Sibelius – Violin Concerto
  • Roger May, Robert Holmes, Tim Johnston, Alice Knight, Maeve McCarthy, Thomas Carr – Pictures at APO’s Exhibition (world premiere – in association with Jelly and Creative People)
  • Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition
Violin – Geoffrey Silver Conductor – Andrew Taylor Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading Saturday 24th October 2015 – 7.30pm
  • Humperdinck – Overture: Hansel and Gretel
  • Mahler – Totenfeier
  • Grieg – Peer Gynt (selections from the complete incidental music, with narration)
Soprano – Tania Pratt Conductor – Andrew Taylor Narrators – Ted Aplin and William Peters The Great Hall, University of Reading 2014/2015 season Saturday 16th May 2015 – 7.30pm
  • Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Copland – El Salon Mexico
  • Barber – Knoxville Summer of 1915
  • Gershwin – Cuban Overture
  • Copland – Appalachian Spring (suite)
Soprano – Karen Speight Conductor – Andrew Taylor Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Saturday 17th January 2015 – 7.30pm
  • Jenni Pinnock – Revolution
  • Elgar – Cello Concerto
  • Vaughan Williams – Symphony No.3, A Pastoral Symphony
Cello – Mark Walkem Conductor – Andrew Taylor Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading Saturday 18th October 2014 – 7.30pm
  • Bruch – Violin Concerto No.1
  • Mahler – Symphony No.1
Violin – Geoffrey Silver Conductor – Andrew Taylor Leader – Neil MacLean The Great Hall, University of Reading 2013/2014 Season Saturday 17th May 2014 – 7.30pm
  • Mendelssohn – Overture: The Hebrides, Op.26 “Fingal’s Cave”
  • Mozart – Symphony No.25 in G minor K.183
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 “Scottish”
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading Saturday 18th January 2014 – 7.30pm
  • Michael Betteridge – Biscuits, Beer and Bulbs
  • Vaughan Williams – Flos Campi 
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 ‘From the New World’
Viola – Kat Hatton Conductor – Andrew Taylor Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading Saturday 19th October 2013 – 7.30pm
  • Strauss – Suite for Wind, Op. 4
  • Moore – Ragtime Canzona
  • Gabrieli – Brass Canzonas
  • Tchaikovsky – Serenade for Strings
  • Sibelius – Symphony No.7
Conductors – Andrew Taylor, William Padfield, Leader – Neil MacLean St. Paul’s Church, Reading Road, Wokingham 2012/2013 Season Saturday 20th October 2012 – 7.30pm
  • Weber – Overture: Der Freischütz
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491
  • Brahms – Symphony No.1
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Piano – Semra Kurutaç, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading Saturday 19th January 2013 – 7.30pm
  • William Dougherty – Into Focus for violin and orchestra (YCA Commission)
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No.7 ‘Leningrad’
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Violin – Jenna Sherry, Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading Saturday 18th May – 7.30pm
  • Elgar – Cockaigne Overture
  • Lumbye – Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
  • Ives – The Unanswered Question
  • Ives – Central Park in the Dark
  • Gershwin – An American In Paris
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Leighton Park School, Shinfield Road, Reading 2011/2012 season Saturday 30th June 2012 – 7.30pm
  • Schubert – Der Wanderer D.493
  • Schubert – Fantasy D.760 ‘Wanderer’
  • Solo Piano Improvisation
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’
Piano – Edward Reeve Soloists – Fiona Harrison – soprano, Louise Ratcliffe – mezzo soprano,Philip Lloyd Holtam – tenor, Gareth Rhys Davies – baritone Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean University Great Hall, London Road, Reading Saturday 31st March 2012 – 7.30pm
  • Mozart – Overture: The Magic Flute
  • Haydn – Insanae et varae curae
  • Attwood – Teach me O Lord
  • Haydn – Representation of Chaos (from The Creation)
  • Haydn – The Heavens are Telling the Glory of God (from The Creation)
  • Mozart – Serenade No.12 in C minor, K.388
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Christ Church, Reading (with Christ Church Choir) Saturday 21st January 2012 – 7.30pm
  • Young Composers 10th Anniversary – Variations on ‘Sumer is icumen in’
  • Del Borgo – Dodecaphonic Essay (Berkshire Maestros Academy Clarinet Choir)
  • Rachmaninov – Symphony No.2
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Reading Saturday 15th October 2011 – 7.30pm
  • Walton – Crown Imperial
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.1
  • Nielsen – Symphony No.4 “The Inextinguishable”
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Piano – Edward Reeve, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading 2010/2011 season Saturday 14th May 2011 – 7.30pm
  • Brahms – Tragic Overture
  • Hidas – Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble
  • Sibelius – Symphony No.2
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Bassoon – Ruth Newton-Griffiths, Leader – Neil MacLean St. Paul’s Church, Wokingham Saturday 22nd January 2011 – 7.30pm
  • Solfa Carlile – ‘Phantom Isle’ for wind, brass & percussion
  • Poulenc – Organ Concerto
  • Tchaikowsky – Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique)
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Organ – David Pether, Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Reading Saturday 23rd October 2010 – 7.30pm
  • Berlioz – Roman Carnival Overture
  • Vivaldi – Gloria
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.4
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Choir Director – Jeremy Rawson, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading 2009/2010 season Sunday 18th April 2010 – 4pm
  • Beethoven – Egmont Overture
  • Mozart – Ave Verum Corpus
  • Mozart – Missa Brevis in C ‘Organ Solo’
  • Schumann – Symphony No. 3 ‘Rhenish’
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Choir Director – Jeremy Rawson, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading Saturday 23rd January 2010 – 7.30pm
  • Virgil Thomson – ‘Louisiana Story’ Suite
  • Copland – Quiet City (soloists Andrew Taylor & Peter Lupton)
  • Barber – Adagio for Strings
  • Max Charles Davies – “The Mysterious Kiss” (APO YCA Commission)
Cor anglais – Andrew Taylor, Trumpet – Peter Lupton, Leader – Neil MacLean Conductors – Huw Gareth Williams, Andrew Taylor The Concert Hall, Reading Saturday 17th October 2009 – 7.30pm
  • Sibelius – Finlandia
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No.23
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’
Piano – Edward Reeve, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading 2008/2009 season Saturday 13th June 2009 – 7.30pm
  • Elgar – Serenade for Strings
  • Elgar – Three part songs for a capella choir
  • Rawson – “The Kindred Points of Heaven and Home”
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 7
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean, Choirmaster – Jeremy Rawson Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading Saturday 28th March 2009 – 7.30pm
  • Tchaikovsky – Fantasy Overture: Romeo and Juliet
  • Arutunian – Trumpet Concerto
  • Franck – Symphony in D Minor
Trumpet – Maddie Cottam, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean University Great Hall, London Road, Reading Saturday 17th January 2009 – 7.30pm
  • Dvorák – The Noon Witch
  • Graham Ross – Echo for clarinet & orchestra – (APO Young Composers Award)
  • Brahms – Symphony No.2
Clarinet – Timothy Orpen, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Reading Saturday 18th October 2008 – 7.30pm
  • Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
  • Mathias – Oboe Concerto
  • Dvorák – Symphony No.7
Oboe – Celia Craig, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading 2007/2008 season Saturday 7th June 2008 – 7.30pm
  • Mozart – Divertimento No. 3 for strings
  • Dove – Figures in the Garden
  • Haydn – Symphony No.104 (London)
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading (and repeated 15th June 2008, 3pm at Norden Farm, Maidenhead) Saturday 12th April 2008 – 7.30pm
  • Weber – Overture: Oberon
  • Mahler – Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.6 (Pastoral)
Baritone – Kelvin Thomas, Conductor – Huw Gareth-Williams, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading Saturday 26th January 2008 – 7.30pm
  • Elgar (arr. Vaughan Williams) – Larghetto from the Serenade for Strings (by kind permission of RVW Ltd. and the Executors of the late Ursula Vaughan Williams)
  • Mozart – Mozart – Concerto for flute and harp, K.299
  • Matthew Peterson – Matthew Peterson – A London Thoroughfare : 2am for Soprano and Orchestra – (APO Young Composers Award)
  • Vaughan Williams – Symphony No.2 (A London Symphony)
Flute – Nicola Loten, Harp – Angharad Evans, Soprano – Katharine Bond Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Reading Saturday 13th October 2007 – 7.30pm
  • Brahms – Hungarian Dances 1, 3, 5, 6 and 7
  • Sibelius – Karelia Suite
  • Haydn – Missa in Angustiis (Nelson Mass)
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading 2006/2007 season Saturday 19th May 2007 – 7.30pm – “Secrets of Chamber”
  • Grieg – Holberg Suite
  • Haydn – Cello Concerto in C Major
  • Mozart – Serenade in C minor, K.388
Cello – Melanie Dickson, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Melanie Albury Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading Saturday 31st March 2007 – 7.30pm
  • Mozart – Overture: The Magic Flute
  • Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No.2
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 5
Piano – Hiroaki Takenouchi, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading Saturday 27th January 2007 – 7.30pm
  • Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
  • Athinodorou – Reverse Rivers – (Images of Euboea) (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.5
Piano – Wayne Marshall, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Reading Saturday 14th October 2006 – 2pm & 7.30pm
  • Khachaturian – Sabre Dance from ‘Gayaneh’
  • Mozart – Adagio for violin and orchestra
  • Athinodorou – Sword Dance for percussion (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Rossini – Overture: William Tell
  • Saint-Saëns – Carnival of the Animals
Violin – Neil MacLean, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading 2005/2006 season Saturday 20th May 2006
  • Glinka – Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
  • Shostakovich – Cello Concerto No.1
  • Christina Athinodorou – Naked Branches I (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Borodin – Symphony No.2 in B minor
Cello – Juliet Colyer, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading Saturday 21st January 2006
  • Holst – Somerset Rhapsody
  • Fumiko Miyachi – Variation on the Theme of Purcell-Warlock Fantasia for Strings No. 2 in F
  • Arnold – Concerto No.1 for Flute and Strings
  • Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma)
Flute – Nicola Loten, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Reading Saturday 8th October 2005
  • Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G
  • Brahms – Variations on a Theme of Haydn (St. Anthony Chorale)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.8 in F major
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading 2004/2005 season Saturday 30th April 2005
  • Mozart – Overture to ‘The Marriage of Figaro’
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
  • Schumann – Symphony No.1 in B flat major, ‘Spring’
Piano – Semra Kurutaç, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School Saturday 22nd January 2005
  • Mark Westwood- Preluminance (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5
Violin – Nadia Wijzenbeek, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Reading Saturday 9th October 2004
  • Rossini – Overture: Il Signor Bruschino
  • Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No.2
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
Piano – Hiroaki Takenouchi, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School 2003/2004 season Saturday 22nd May 2004
  • Dvorák – Serenade in D minor, Op.44
  • Warlock – Capriol Suite for String Orchestra
  • Cimarosa – Concerto for two flutes in G major
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Flutes – Emily Haughton & Nicola Loten, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School Saturday 13th March 2004
  • Beethoven – Overture: Coriolan
  • Rodrigo- Concierto de Aranjuez
  • Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’
Guitar – Paul Miron, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School Sunday 26th October 2003
  • Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Roger May – Concerto for Euphonium (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Dvorák – Symphony No. 8 in G major
Euphonium – Chris Smith, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean The Concert Hall, Reading 2002/2003 season Saturday May 24th 2003
  • Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture
  • Mozart – Clarinet Concerto
  • Schubert – Symphony No. 5
Clarinet – Nicholas Shipman, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Fiona Richards Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School Saturday February 22nd 2003
  • Rossini – Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
  • Mathias – Harp Concerto
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 1
Harp – Angharad Evans, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Patrick Sabberton Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School Saturday October 19th 2002
  • Beethoven – Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 in C minor, K.491
  • Haydn – Symphony No. 103 ‘Drumroll’
Piano – Semra Kurutac, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – John Parsons Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School