Past Concerts

2017/2018 season

Saturday 19th May 2018 – 7.30pm

‘Back to Beethoven’

  • Beethoven – Coriolan Overture
  • Beethoven – Fourth Piano Concerto (soloist – Edward Reeve)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.8

With a special performance of the Adagio in G minor by Giazotto (previously attributed to Albinoni), to mark the last concert of our leader for the last 15 years, Neil MacLean.

St. Joseph’s College, Upper Redlands Road, Reading

Saturday 3rd February 2018 – 7.30pm

Programme:

  • Marquez – Danzon No.2
  • Roger May – Dancing in the Elements (world premiere)
  • Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances

The Great Hall, University of Reading (London Road Campus)

Saturday 14th October 2017 – 7.30pm

Programme:

  • Vaughan Williams – Toward the Unknown Region
  • Strauss – Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration)
  • Lauridsen – Lux Aeterna
  • Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

With Tamesis Chamber Choir

The Great Hall, University of Reading (London Road Campus)

2016/2017 season

Saturday 25th March 2017 – 7.30pm

  • Sibelius – Finlandia
  • Elgar – Cello Concerto (1st and 2nd movements)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov (arr. Lindberg) – Trombone Concerto
  • Schumann – Symphony No.4 (revised version from 1851)

Charlie Rothwell – cello, Alex Turvey – trombone, Andrew Taylor – conductor

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday 21st January 2017 – 7.30pm

  • Max Charles Davies – Tiny Symphony
  • Nielsen – Concerto for flute and orchestra
  • Max Charles Davies – The Way Of Things (APO commission – world premiere)
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.1, ‘Winter Daydreams’

Nicola Loten – flute, Andrew Taylor – conductor

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 15th October 2016 – 7.30pm

  • Mahler – Symphony No.2 ‘Resurrection’

Fiona Harrison-Wolfe – soprano, Harriet Kirk – mezzo-soprano, Andrew Taylor – conductor

With Tamesis Chamber Choir (Director – Louise Rapple Moore) and the APO Singers

The Great Hall, University of Reading

2015/2016 season

Saturday 23rd July 2016, 8pm

‘Mozart Unwrapped’ at the Reading Fringe Festival

Mozart – Serenade in B flat major, K.361, ‘Gran Partita’

with extended introduction from conductor Andrew Taylor, complete with live musical examples.

St. Laurence Church, Reading

Sunday 3rd July 2016 – 4pm

  • Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto in E minor
  • Bruch – Violin Concerto No.1 (1st and 2nd movements)
  • David – Trombone Concertino
  • Haydn – Trumpet Concerto
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3

Bassoon – Emily Reeve, Violin – David Fifield, Trombone – Marcus Corbin, Trumpet – Angus Cox, Piano – Edward Reeve
Conductors – Andrew Taylor, Elizabeth Burrowes, Dominic Oldfield

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning

Saturday 21st May 2016 – 7.30pm

  • Miyachi – Variation on Purcell/Warlock Fantasia No.2 for strings (APO commission – first performance of 2016 revision)
  • Elgar – Enigma Variations
  • Arnold – Symphony No.5

Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall

Saturday 23rd January 2016 – 7.30pm

  • Sibelius – Violin Concerto
  • Roger May, Robert Holmes, Tim Johnston, Alice Knight, Maeve McCarthy, Thomas Carr – Pictures at APO’s Exhibition (world premiere – in association with Jelly and Creative People)
  • Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition

Violin – Geoffrey Silver
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 24th October 2015 – 7.30pm

  • Humperdinck – Overture: Hansel and Gretel
  • Mahler – Totenfeier
  • Grieg – Peer Gynt (selections from the complete incidental music, with narration)

Soprano – Tania Pratt
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Narrators – Ted Aplin and William Peters

The Great Hall, University of Reading

2014/2015 season

Saturday 16th May 2015 – 7.30pm

  • Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Copland – El Salon Mexico
  • Barber – Knoxville Summer of 1915
  • Gershwin – Cuban Overture
  • Copland – Appalachian Spring (suite)

Soprano – Karen Speight
Conductor – Andrew Taylor

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning

Saturday 17th January 2015 – 7.30pm

  • Jenni Pinnock – Revolution
  • Elgar – Cello Concerto
  • Vaughan Williams – Symphony No.3, A Pastoral Symphony

Cello – Mark Walkem
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 18th October 2014 – 7.30pm

  • Bruch – Violin Concerto No.1
  • Mahler – Symphony No.1

Violin – Geoffrey Silver
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Great Hall, University of Reading

2013/2014 Season

Saturday 17th May 2014 – 7.30pm

  • Mendelssohn – Overture: The Hebrides, Op.26 “Fingal’s Cave”
  • Mozart – Symphony No.25 in G minor K.183
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 “Scottish”

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 18th January 2014 – 7.30pm

  • Michael Betteridge – Biscuits, Beer and Bulbs
  • Vaughan Williams – Flos Campi 
  • Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 ‘From the New World’

Viola – Kat Hatton
Conductor – Andrew Taylor
Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 19th October 2013 – 7.30pm

  • Strauss – Suite for Wind, Op. 4
  • Moore – Ragtime Canzona
  • Gabrieli – Brass Canzonas
  • Tchaikovsky – Serenade for Strings
  • Sibelius – Symphony No.7

Conductors – Andrew Taylor, William Padfield, Leader – Neil MacLean

St. Paul’s Church, Reading Road, Wokingham

2012/2013 Season

Saturday 20th October 2012 – 7.30pm

  • Weber – Overture: Der Freischütz
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491
  • Brahms – Symphony No.1

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Piano – Semra Kurutaç, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 19th January 2013 – 7.30pm

  • William Dougherty – Into Focus for violin and orchestra (YCA Commission)
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No.7 ‘Leningrad’

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Violin – Jenna Sherry, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading

Saturday 18th May – 7.30pm

  • Elgar – Cockaigne Overture
  • Lumbye – Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
  • Ives – The Unanswered Question
  • Ives – Central Park in the Dark
  • Gershwin – An American In Paris

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Leighton Park School, Shinfield Road, Reading

2011/2012 season

Saturday 30th June 2012 – 7.30pm

  • Schubert – Der Wanderer D.493
  • Schubert – Fantasy D.760 ‘Wanderer’
  • Solo Piano Improvisation
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Piano – Edward Reeve
Soloists – Fiona Harrison – soprano, Louise Ratcliffe – mezzo soprano,Philip Lloyd Holtam – tenor, Gareth Rhys Davies – baritone
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

University Great Hall, London Road, Reading

Saturday 31st March 2012 – 7.30pm

  • Mozart – Overture: The Magic Flute
  • Haydn – Insanae et varae curae
  • Attwood – Teach me O Lord
  • Haydn – Representation of Chaos (from The Creation)
  • Haydn – The Heavens are Telling the Glory of God (from The Creation)
  • Mozart – Serenade No.12 in C minor, K.388

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Christ Church, Reading (with Christ Church Choir)

Saturday 21st January 2012 – 7.30pm

  • Young Composers 10th Anniversary – Variations on ‘Sumer is icumen in’
  • Del Borgo – Dodecaphonic Essay (Berkshire Maestros Academy Clarinet Choir)
  • Rachmaninov – Symphony No.2

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 15th October 2011 – 7.30pm

  • Walton – Crown Imperial
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.1
  • Nielsen – Symphony No.4 “The Inextinguishable”

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Piano – Edward Reeve, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2010/2011 season

Saturday 14th May 2011 – 7.30pm

  • Brahms – Tragic Overture
  • Hidas – Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble
  • Sibelius – Symphony No.2

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Bassoon – Ruth Newton-Griffiths, Leader – Neil MacLean

St. Paul’s Church, Wokingham

Saturday 22nd January 2011 – 7.30pm

  • Solfa Carlile – ‘Phantom Isle’ for wind, brass & percussion
  • Poulenc – Organ Concerto
  • Tchaikowsky – Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique)

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Organ – David Pether, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 23rd October 2010 – 7.30pm

  • Berlioz – Roman Carnival Overture
  • Vivaldi – Gloria
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.4

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Choir Director – Jeremy Rawson, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2009/2010 season

Sunday 18th April 2010 – 4pm

  • Beethoven – Egmont Overture
  • Mozart – Ave Verum Corpus
  • Mozart – Missa Brevis in C ‘Organ Solo’
  • Schumann – Symphony No. 3 ‘Rhenish’

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Choir Director – Jeremy Rawson, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 23rd January 2010 – 7.30pm

  • Virgil Thomson – ‘Louisiana Story’ Suite
  • Copland – Quiet City (soloists Andrew Taylor & Peter Lupton)
  • Barber – Adagio for Strings
  • Max Charles Davies – “The Mysterious Kiss” (APO YCA Commission)

Cor anglais – Andrew Taylor, Trumpet – Peter Lupton, Leader – Neil MacLean
Conductors – Huw Gareth Williams, Andrew Taylor

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 17th October 2009 – 7.30pm

  • Sibelius – Finlandia
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No.23
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Piano – Edward Reeve, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2008/2009 season

Saturday 13th June 2009 – 7.30pm

  • Elgar – Serenade for Strings
  • Elgar – Three part songs for a capella choir
  • Rawson – “The Kindred Points of Heaven and Home”
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean, Choirmaster – Jeremy Rawson

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 28th March 2009 – 7.30pm

  • Tchaikovsky – Fantasy Overture: Romeo and Juliet
  • Arutunian – Trumpet Concerto
  • Franck – Symphony in D Minor

Trumpet – Maddie Cottam, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

University Great Hall, London Road, Reading

Saturday 17th January 2009 – 7.30pm

  • Dvorák – The Noon Witch
  • Graham Ross – Echo for clarinet & orchestra – (APO Young Composers Award)
  • Brahms – Symphony No.2

Clarinet – Timothy Orpen, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 18th October 2008 – 7.30pm

  • Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
  • Mathias – Oboe Concerto
  • Dvorák – Symphony No.7

Oboe – Celia Craig, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2007/2008 season

Saturday 7th June 2008 – 7.30pm

  • Mozart – Divertimento No. 3 for strings
  • Dove – Figures in the Garden
  • Haydn – Symphony No.104 (London)

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading
(and repeated 15th June 2008, 3pm at Norden Farm, Maidenhead)

Saturday 12th April 2008 – 7.30pm

  • Weber – Overture: Oberon
  • Mahler – Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.6 (Pastoral)

Baritone – Kelvin Thomas, Conductor – Huw Gareth-Williams, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 26th January 2008 – 7.30pm

  • Elgar (arr. Vaughan Williams) – Larghetto from the Serenade for Strings (by kind permission of RVW Ltd. and the Executors of the late Ursula Vaughan Williams)
  • Mozart – Mozart – Concerto for flute and harp, K.299
  • Matthew Peterson – Matthew Peterson – A London Thoroughfare : 2am for Soprano and Orchestra – (APO Young Composers Award)
  • Vaughan Williams – Symphony No.2 (A London Symphony)

Flute – Nicola Loten, Harp – Angharad Evans, Soprano – Katharine Bond
Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Reading

Saturday 13th October 2007 – 7.30pm

  • Brahms – Hungarian Dances 1, 3, 5, 6 and 7
  • Sibelius – Karelia Suite
  • Haydn – Missa in Angustiis (Nelson Mass)

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2006/2007 season

Saturday 19th May 2007 – 7.30pm – “Secrets of Chamber”

  • Grieg – Holberg Suite
  • Haydn – Cello Concerto in C Major
  • Mozart – Serenade in C minor, K.388

Cello – Melanie Dickson, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Melanie Albury

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 31st March 2007 – 7.30pm

  • Mozart – Overture: The Magic Flute
  • Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No.2
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Piano – Hiroaki Takenouchi, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 27th January 2007 – 7.30pm

  • Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
  • Athinodorou – Reverse Rivers – (Images of Euboea) (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.5

Piano – Wayne Marshall, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Reading

Saturday 14th October 2006 – 2pm & 7.30pm

  • Khachaturian – Sabre Dance from ‘Gayaneh’
  • Mozart – Adagio for violin and orchestra
  • Athinodorou – Sword Dance for percussion (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Rossini – Overture: William Tell
  • Saint-Saëns – Carnival of the Animals

Violin – Neil MacLean, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2005/2006 season

Saturday 20th May 2006

  • Glinka – Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
  • Shostakovich – Cello Concerto No.1
  • Christina Athinodorou – Naked Branches I (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Borodin – Symphony No.2 in B minor

Cello – Juliet Colyer, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

Saturday 21st January 2006

  • Holst – Somerset Rhapsody
  • Fumiko Miyachi – Variation on the Theme of Purcell-Warlock Fantasia for Strings No. 2 in F
  • Arnold – Concerto No.1 for Flute and Strings
  • Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma)

Flute – Nicola Loten, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Reading

Saturday 8th October 2005

  • Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G
  • Brahms – Variations on a Theme of Haydn (St. Anthony Chorale)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.8 in F major

Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning-On-Thames, Reading

2004/2005 season

Saturday 30th April 2005

  • Mozart – Overture to ‘The Marriage of Figaro’
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
  • Schumann – Symphony No.1 in B flat major, ‘Spring’

Piano – Semra Kurutaç, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday 22nd January 2005

  • Mark Westwood- Preluminance (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

Violin – Nadia Wijzenbeek, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

Saturday 9th October 2004

  • Rossini – Overture: Il Signor Bruschino
  • Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No.2
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 “Italian”

Piano – Hiroaki Takenouchi, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

2003/2004 season

Saturday 22nd May 2004

  • Dvorák – Serenade in D minor, Op.44
  • Warlock – Capriol Suite for String Orchestra
  • Cimarosa – Concerto for two flutes in G major
  • Beethoven – Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36

Flutes – Emily Haughton & Nicola Loten, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday 13th March 2004

  • Beethoven – Overture: Coriolan
  • Rodrigo- Concierto de Aranjuez
  • Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’

Guitar – Paul Miron, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Sunday 26th October 2003

  • Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Roger May – Concerto for Euphonium (First Performance – APO Young Composers’ Award Commission)
  • Dvorák – Symphony No. 8 in G major

Euphonium – Chris Smith, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Neil MacLean

The Concert Hall, Reading

2002/2003 season

Saturday May 24th 2003

  • Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture
  • Mozart – Clarinet Concerto
  • Schubert – Symphony No. 5

Clarinet – Nicholas Shipman, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Fiona Richards

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday February 22nd 2003

  • Rossini – Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
  • Mathias – Harp Concerto
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 1

Harp – Angharad Evans, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – Patrick Sabberton

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School

Saturday October 19th 2002

  • Beethoven – Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus
  • Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 in C minor, K.491
  • Haydn – Symphony No. 103 ‘Drumroll’

Piano – Semra Kurutac, Conductor – Andrew Taylor, Leader – John Parsons

Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School